About OCA



Follow us on
    





Buckeye Classic Showmanship & Ring A Results


Sponsoring BEST Partners
BEST sponsors for 2013-2014 are Bob Evans Farms, Farm Credit Services of Mid-America, Green Oak Farms, Inc., M. H. Eby, the Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, Burroughs Frazier Farms and Weaver Livestock. 

   
    

BEST Booster Club Opportunity

The BEST Committee has continued with and additional level of sponsorship to the BEST Program this year with the BEST Booster Club. An individual, farm or business can become a BEST booster for $150. Each BEST Booster will receive: their name on a banner or sign that will be displayed at each BEST show and the BEST awards banquet in May, and their name on the OCA Web site and in the Ohio Cattleman magazine. To become a BEST Booster please see any BEST Committee member or OCA staff member or call the OCA office at 614.873.6736.


2013-2014 BEST Boosters:
  • Broermann Insurace Agency LLC
  • Buell Show Cattle
  • Linde's Livestock Photos LLC
  • Michele Harsh Insurance Agency LLC
  • STS Cattle Company  

Buckeye Classic Showmanship & Ring A

Tuscarawas County Fairgrounds, Dover, Ohio
March 29, 2014
Judge: Neal Branscum - KY
97 Heifers and 94 Market Animals shown in Ring A
Hosted by the Buckeye Classic Show Committee

Photos

*Photos will be posted to the website early this week.  All winner's photos will be posted.  BEST participants will be highlighted in purple. Photos are available from Jerry Ballard at pballard@columbus.rr.com

 

Showmanship Results Ring A

Beginner Showmanship


1st - Allison King - Seneca
2nd - Alayna McIntosh - Brown
3rd - Drew Weymouth - Clark
4th - Chris Tooms - Muskingum
5th - Madison Paden - Guernsey
6th - Aly Simpson - Adams
7th - Megan Black - Adams
8th - Wyatt Scheiderer - Madison
9th - Kosta Xenikis - Madison
10th - Logan Small - Knox
 
Junior Showmanship

1st - Lori Millenbaugh - Crawford
2nd - Allison Davis - Carroll
3rd - Madison Jones - Brown
4th - Rachel Dickson - Licking
5th - Dalton Black - Adams
6th - Darcy Howser - Brown
7th - Whitney Miller - Wayne
8th - Dalton Kennedy - Adams
9th - Taylor Frazier - Jackson
10th - Kyle Piscione - Lorain 

Novice Showmanship

1st - Shelby Kinley - Wyandot
2nd - McKenna Casper - Lorain
3rd - Olivia Wood - Fayette
4th - Haley Quallen - Greene
5th - Abbygail Pitstick - Madison
6th - Matthew Kelling - Lorain
7th - Jessica Small - Knox
8th - Hannah Ziegler - Wyandot
9th - Cassidy Small - Knox
10th - Logan Test - Greene
 

Intermediate Showmanship
 

1st - Trent Broerman - Preble
2nd - Lindsey Pugh - Stark
3rd - Brooke Hayhurst - Wayne
4th - Jordan Johnson - Gallia
5th - Emily Dahse - Gallia
6th - Jonna Goss - Hocking
7th - Natalie Wagner - Brown
8th - Adam Widman - Crawford
9th - Jessica Griffith - Brown
10th - Mindy Barr - Pickaway
 

Senior Showmanship

1st - 
 Amber Shoemaker - Stark
2nd - Cameron Alexander - Clinton
3rd - Justin Shonkwiler - Franklin
4th - Austin Schneder - Clinton
5th - Rachel Linder - Stark
6th - Hallie Hiser - Greene
7th - Jessica Millenabugh - Crawford
8th - Breanne Gabriel - Pickaway
9th - Aaron Post - Mercer
10th - Kendra Gabriel - Pickaway


Ring A Show Results
BEST Exhibitors are highlighted in purple

Top 5 Heifers Ring A   Top 5 Market Animals Ring A  

Champion

Macie Ott
Champion Crossbred

Champion

Gerrett Davison
Champion AOB

Reserve Champion

Kathy Lehman
Champion ShorthornPlus

Reserve Champion

Brooke Hayhurst
Champion Crossbred

Third Overall

Rachel Linder
Champion % Simmental

Third Overall

Lori Millenbaugh
Champion Market Heifer

Fourth Overall

Kathy Lehman
Champion High % Maine-Anjou

Fourth Overall

Keeley Trigg
Reserve Crossbred

Fifth Overall

Cameron Alexander
Reserve Crossbred


Fifth Overall

Brennan Meert
Champion Chianina


Breed/Division Winners

Heifers Ring A  Market Animals Ring A 
Angus
Ch - Lydia Dance - Highland
Res - Jessica Small - Knox


 
 
Chianina
Ch - Jessica Griffith - Brown
Res - Allison King - Seneca


Chianina
Ch - Brennan Meert - MI
Res - Lori Millenbaugh - Crawford



Hereford
Ch - Lindsey Pugh - Stark
Res - Taelor Cox - Champaign
 

Hereford
Ch - Maverick Pugh - Stark
Res - Drew Weymouth - Clark

 

High % Maine-Anjou
Ch - Kathy Lehman - Richland
Res - Cole Hiser - Greene
 

Maine-Anjou
Ch - Jed Anderson - Meigs
Res - Jordan Johnson - Gallia

 

MaineTainer
Ch - Alayna McIntosh - Brown
Res - Cameron Alexander - Clinton



 

Shorthorn
Ch - Emily Dahse - Gallia
Res - Darcy Howser - Brown
 
Shorthorn
Ch - Melissa Shafer - Perry
Res - Whitney Miller - Holmes

ShorthornPlus
Ch - Kathy Lehman - Richland
Res - Katelyn Welch - Washington 

ShorthornPlus
Ch - Caitlin Gallagher - Lorain
Res - Shawna Barr - Ashland

Purebred Simmental
Ch - Rachel Dickson - Licking
Res - Cole Liggett - Tuscarawas
 
Simmental
Ch - Lindsey Pugh - Stark
Res - Kendra Gabriel - Pickaway

Percentage Simmental
Ch - Rachel Linder - Stark 
Res - Amber Shoemaker - Stark
 


 

AOB
Ch - Allison Davis - Carroll
Res - Hannah Ziegler - Wyandot

AOB
Ch - Gerrett Davison - Madison
Res - Case Barton - Holmes
 
Market Heifer
Ch - Lori Millenbaugh - Crawford
Res - Jacob Jones - Brown


Crossbred
Ch - Macie Ott - Huron
Res - Cameron Alexander - Clinton
 
Crossbred
Ch - Brooke Hayhurst - Wayne
Res - Keeley Trigg - Franklin
3rd Overall - Noah Cox - Meigs
4th Overall - Gerrett Davison - Madison
5th Overall - Calvin Trigg - Franklin


 


 



image3