past best of the buckeye results - Ohio beef Expo

View Past Show Results


BEST of the buckeye Heifer results

Best of the Buckeye heifer results from the 2019 Ohio Beef Expo, March 15-17.

Heifer division sponsoring partners

Thank you to our Heifer Division sponsoring partners, The Folks Printing and Dickson Cattle Co.

Champion angus heifer

Exhibited by Tanner Cordes, Montgomery Co.
Bred by Hara Farms LLC, Dublin

reserve champion Angus heifer

Exhibited by Kyle Piscione, Medina Co.
Bred by Julia Loch, West Alexandria

Third overall angus heifer

Exhibited by Harrison Blay, Portage Co.
Bred by Pugh Central Station LLC, Louisville

Champion Chianina heifer

Exhibited by Collin Fedderke, Henry Co.
Bred by Conkey Show Cattle, Hicksville

reserve champion CHIANINA heifer

Exhibited by Tucker Shepard, Henry Co.
Bred by Schroeder Show Cattle, Columbus Grove


Third overall CHIANINA heifer

Exhibited by Allison Davis, Carroll Co.
Bred by HR Cattle Company, Republic

Champion Hereford heifer

Exhibited by Maddox Cupp, Fairfield Co.
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod

reserve champion HEREFORD heifer

Exhibited by Maddox Cupp, Fairfield Co.
Bred by BJ Herman & Sons, Edgerton

Third overall HEREFORD Heifer

Exhibited by Jacob Wiechart, Putnam Co.
Bred by Heritage Farm, Ft. Jennings

Champion High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Austin Hunker, Huron Co.
Bred by Winegardner Show Cattle, Lima

reserve champion High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Piper Shepard, Henry Co.
Bred by Schroeder Show Cattle, Columbus Grove 

Third overall High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Russell Fox, Seneca Co.
Bred by McConnell Farms, Mt. Vernon

Champion MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Austin Hunker, Huron Co.
Bred by Winegardner Show Cattle, Lima

reserve champion MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Riley Rismiller, Darke Co.
Bred by Crystal Creek Farm, Greenville 

Third overall MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Delaney Chester, Warren Co.
Bred by Green Oak Farms, Farmersville

Champion Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Skyler Ward, Preble Co.
Bred by KSD Farms, Eaton

reserve champion Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Mya Hetrick, Sandusky Co.
Bred by C&S Hetrick Show Cattle, Fremont

Third overall Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Amanda Annett, Knox Co.
BRed by Annett Cattle Farm, Utica

Champion ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Caden McLaughlin, Monroe Co.
Bred by Painter Farms, Hebron

reserve champion ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Rachel Hostetler, Logan Co.
Bred by Cairns Shorthorns, Amherst

Third overall ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Sydney Kleman, Putnam Co.
Bred by Winegardner & Klingaman Show Cattle, Lima

Champion Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Kennley Siegrist, Mercer Co.
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod

reserve champion Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Hannah Topmiller, Warren Co.
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod

Third overall Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Mckala Grauel, Morrow Co.
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod

Champion Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Paige Pence, Clark Co.
Bred by CampbellCo, Cedarville

reserve champion Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Hannah Schaub, Auglaize Co.
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod

Third overall Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Kolten Greenhorn, Greene Co.
Bred by Hara Farms LLC, Dublin

Champion miniature heifer

Exhibited by Issac Wiley, Morrow
Bred by 4 Wiley Farm, Mt. Vernon

reserve champion MINIATURE heifer

Exhibited by Walker Wiley, Morrow
Bred by 4 Wiley Farm, Mt. Vernon

Third overall MINIATURE heifer

Exhibited by Brock Mills, Richland Co.
Bred by TK Cattle, Lexington

Champion HIGH % AOB heifer

Bred & Exhibited by Mason Love, Fairfield Co.

reserve champion High % AOB Heifer

Exhibited by Cade Carlin, Williams Co.
Bred by The Farmer Group, LTD, Pemberville

Third overall HIGH & AOB heifer

Exhibited by Marcus VanVorhis, Wood Co.
Bred by Winegardner Show Cattle, Lima

Champion low % aob heifer

Exhibited by Colleen Minges, Butler Co.
Bred by Crystal Creek Farm, Greenville

reserve champion low % AOB heifer

Bred & Exhibited by Jordan Johnson, Gallia Co.


Third overall low % AOB heifer

Exhibited by Shala Graham, Licking Co.
Bred by Simms Show Cattle, Waterford

BEST of the buckeye steer results

Best of the Buckeye steer results from the 2019 Ohio Beef Expo, March 15-18.

STEER division sponsoring partners

Thank you to Best of the Buckeye Steer Division sponsoring partners, Jones Show Cattle and R.D. Jones Excavating.

Champion ANGUS STEER

Exhibited by Isaac Miley, Noble Co.
Bred by Miley's Windy Ridge Farm, Sarahsville 

reserve champion ANGUS STEER

Exhibited by Caroline Winter, Pickaway Co.
Bred by Paradise Cattle Co., Ashville 


Champion CHIANINA Steer

Exhibited by Lauren Schulte, Putnam Co.
Bred by Schroeder Show Cattle, Columbus Grove

reserve champion CHIANINA STEER

Exhibited by Zachery Retcher, Defiance Co.
Bred by Tony McClain, New Concord

Third overall CHIANINA STEER

Exhibited by Kadon Martin, Huron Co.
Bred by Fries Farms, Willard

Champion Hereford Steer

Exhibited by Madison Frey, Wyandot Co.
Bred by Pugh Central Station LLC, Louisville

reserve champion Hereford STEER

Exhibited by Kendall Bishop, Clark Co.
Bred by Hudson Drake, Chillicothe

Third overall Hereford STEER

Exhibited by Arica Hamilton, Preble Co.
Bred by Farno Polled Herefords, Eaton

Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Exhibited by Delaney Chester, Warren Co.
Bred by Rockin' C Show Cattle, Oregonia

reserve champion Maine-Anjou STEER

Exhibited by Bailey Dusseau, Ottawa Co.
Bred by Ben Kremer, Ansonia

Third overall Maine-Anjou STEER

Exhibited by Allison Lust, Crawford Co.
Bred by Garwood Cattle Co., Columbiana

Champion Shorthorn Steer

Exhibited by Luke Wilson, Clark Co.
Bred by Wesley Burt, New London

reserve champion Shorthorn STEER

Exhibited by Garrett Agle, Clark Co.
Bred by Agle Family Cattle, South Vienna

Third overall Shorthorn STEER

Exhibited by Sydney Stidham, Perry Co.
Bred by Turner Shorthorns, Somerset

Champion ShorthornPlus Steer

Exhibited by Tatumn Poff, Geauga Co.
Bred by 

reserve champion ShorthornPlus STEER

Exhibited by Braden Studenka, Fulton Co.
Bred by Herr Show Cattle, Metamora

Third overall ShorthornPlus STEER

Exhibited by Hannah Lang, Wood Co. 
Bred by Johnston Farms Show Cattle, Wauseon

Champion SIMMENTAL Steer

Exhibited by Luke Kiefer, Butler Co.
Bred by Kiefer Farms, Hamilton

reserve champion SIMMENTAL STEER

Exhibited by Paige Lucic, Geauga Co.
Bred by Platinum Farms, Chardon

Third overall simmental STEER

Exhibited by Owen Fennig, Mercer Co.
Bred by Fennig Show Cattle, Coldwater

Champion Miniature Steer

Exhibited by Jocelyn Belleville, Wood Co.
Bred by RDS Herefords, Weston



Champion AOB Steer

Exhibited by Maggie Mathews, Clinton Co.
Bred by LeVanderosa Farms, Woodstock

reserve champion AOB STEER

Exhibited by Colleen Minges, Butler Co.
Bred by Crystal Creek Farm, Greenville

Third overall AOB STEER

Exhibited by Alexis Perry, Ottawa Co.
Bred by Lawrence Cattle Company, Hebron