past best of the buckeye results - Ohio beef Expo

View Past Show Results


BEST of the buckeye Heifer results

Best of the Buckeye heifer results from the 2018 Ohio Beef Expo, March 16-18.

Heifer division sponsoring partners

Thank you to our Heifer Division sponsoring partners, The Folks Printing and Dickson Cattle Co.

Champion angus heifer

Exhibited by Kelsey Shope, McDermott, OH
Bred by Maplecrest Angus, Hillsboro, OH

reserve champion Angus heifer

Exhibited by Kathy Lehman, Shelby, OH
Bred by Hara Farms LLC, Dublin, OH 

Third overall angus heifer

Exhibited by Beau Johnson, Gallipolis, OH 
Bred by Agle Family Cattle, South Vienna, OH 

Champion Chianina heifer

Exhibited by Kathy Lehman, Shelby, OH
Bred by Garwood Cattle Company LLC, Columbiana, OH

reserve champion CHIANINA heifer

Bred & Exhibited by Adison Niese, Shelby, OH 


Third overall CHIANINA heifer

Exhibited by Jared Godown, New Paris, OH 
Bred by Megan Hunt, New Madison, OH

Champion Hereford heifer

Exhibited by Maddox Cupp, Lancaster, OH
Bred by Jim Herman, Edgerton, OH

reserve champion HEREFORD heifer

Exhibited by Caroline Vonderhaar, Camden, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Third overall HEREFORD Heifer

Exhibited by Caroline Vonderhaar, Camden, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Champion High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Samantha VanVorhis, Bowling Green, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, Ohio

reserve champion High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Lori Millenbaugh, Crestline, OH
Bred by Colton Braska / Grauer Show Cattle, Shelby, OH 

Third overall High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Rylee Closser, Hebron, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

Champion MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Chris Tooms, New Concord, OH
Bred by Green Oak Farms, New Paris, OH

reserve champion MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Tanner Cordes, Farmersville, OH
Bred by Green Oak Farms, New Paris, OH 

Third overall MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Caitlin Schaub, Wapakoneta, OH 
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

Champion Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Caroline Winter, Ashville, OH
Bred by Ben Harner, Xenia, OH

reserve champion Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Sara Britton, Custar, OH
Bred by Greenhorn Cattle Company, Bellbrook, OH

Third overall Shorthorn heifer

Bred & Exhibited by Cooper Hetrick, Fremont, OH


Champion ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Abigail Thornton, Amanda, OH
Bred by Brandee Painter, Hebron, OH

reserve champion ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Jenna Godown, New Paris, OH
Bred by Elizabeth Shatto, Ft. Loramie, OH

Third overall ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Macy Burchett, London, OH
Bred by Justin Shonkwiler, London, OH

Champion Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Samantha VanVorhis, Bowling Green, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

reserve champion Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Justin Reed, Lindsey, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

Third overall Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Tyson Woodard, Cambridge, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

Champion Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Caitlin Schaub, Wapakoneta, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

reserve champion Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Owen Fennig, Coldwater, OH
Bred by Hara Farms LLC, Dublin, OH

Third overall Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Jordan Flax, London, OH
Bred by CampbellCo, Cedarville, OH

Champion miniature heifer

Exhibited by Issac Wiley, Mt. Vernon, OH
Bred by 4 Wiley Farm, Mt. Vernon, OH

reserve champion MINIATURE heifer

Exhibited by Luke Strow, Custar, OH
Bred by Lakyn Holley, Gibsonburg, OH 

Third overall MINIATURE heifer

Exhibited by Brock Mills, Shelby, OH
Bred by TNT Cattle, Shiloh, OH

Champion High % aob heifer

Exhibited by Hudson Drake, Chillicothe, OH
Bred by VanHorn Farms, Malta, OH

reserve champion HIGH % AOB heifer

Exhibited by Austin Frazier, Fredericktown, OH
Bred by Frazier’s Farm, Fredericktown, OH


Champion low % aob heifer

Exhibited by Claire French, Wakeman, OH
Bred by STJ Ruffing Cattle Company, Republic, OH

reserve champion low % AOB heifer

Exhibited by Kayler Frey, Avon, OH
Bred by Piscione Cattle, Burbank, OH

Third overall low % AOB heifer

Exhibited by Gavin Burke, Mt. Vernon, OH
Bred by Frazier’s Farm, Fredericktown, OH

BEST of the buckeye steer results

Best of the Buckeye steer results from the 2018 Ohio Beef Expo, March 16-18.

STEER division sponsoring partners

Thank you to Best of the Buckeye Steer Division sponsoring partners, Jones Show Cattle and R.D. Jones Excavating.

Champion Angus Steer

Exhibited by Erica Snook, Caldwell, OH
Bred by Ron and Tonya Kreis, Adamsville, OH

reserve champion ANGUS STEER

Exhibited by Arica Hamilton, Eaton, OH
Bred by Dawson Ward, New Paris, OH

Third overall ANGUS STEER

Exhibited by Christina Winter, Ashville, OH
Bred by Caroline Winter, Ashville, OH

Champion Chianina Steer

Exhibited by Hudson Drake, Chillicothe, OH
Bred by Grauer Show Cattle, Shiloh, OH

reserve champion CHIANINA STEER

Exhibited by Madison Paden, Salesville, OH
Bred by Steele Paden, Salesville, OH

Third overall CHIANINA STEER

Exhibited by Shala Graham, Frazeysburg, OH
Bred by Matt Gainer, Urbana, OH

Champion Hereford Steer

Exhibited by Ross Micheal, Germantown, OH
Bred by Hill & Hollow Farms, Bradford, OH

reserve champion Hereford STEER

Exhibited by Caroline Vonderhaar, Camden, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Third overall Hereford STEER

Exhibited by Alexis Shaw, Newcomerstown, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Exhibited by Garrett Agle, South Vienna, OH
Bred by  Agle Family Cattle, South Vienna, OH

reserve champion Maine-Anjou STEER

Exhibited by Hayden Smith, Millersburg, OH
Bred by Hayden Smith, Millersburg, OH 

Third overall Maine-Anjou STEER

Exhibited by Collin Fedderke, Napoleon, OH
Bred by Herman Show Cattle, Edon, OH

Champion Shorthorn Steer

Exhibited by Taylor Muhlenkamp, Celina, OH
Bred by Muhlenkamp Show Cattle, Celina, OH

reserve champion Shorthorn STEER

Exhibited by Kate Hornyak, Chardon, OH
Bred by Cornerpost Farms, Republic, OH

Third overall Shorthorn STEER

Exhibited by Issac Gehret, Yorkshire, OH
Bred by Shatto Show Cattle, Ft. Loramie, OH

Champion ShorthornPlus Steer

Exhibited by Alicia Graham, Frazeysburg, OH
Bred by Valerie Graham, Frazeysburg, OH

reserve champion ShorthornPlus STEER

Exhibited by Mallory Peter, Hicksville, OH
Bred by Erica King, Wauseon, OH

Third overall ShorthornPlus STEER

Exhibited by  Trent Broermann, Camden, OH
Bred by Trent Broermann, Camden, OH

Champion SIMMENTAL Steer

Exhibited by Grant Belleville, Bowling Green, OH
Bred by Miller Family Show Cattle, West Unity, OH

reserve champion SIMMENTAL STEER

Exhibited by Allison Herr, Metamora, OH
Bred by Gary Short, Archbold, OH

Third overall simmental STEER

Exhibited by Bailey Dusseau, Graytown, OH
Bred by Ferguson Show Cattle, Chardon, OH

Champion Miniature Steer

Exhibited by Noah Smith, Fremont, OH
Bred by RDS Herefords, Weston, OH 

reserve champion miniature STEER

Exhibited by Seamus Bly, Painesville, OH
Bred by Robert McDonald, Bainbridge, OH 


Champion AOB Steer

Exhibited by Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, OH
Bred by Lawrence Family Cattle, Hebron, OH

reserve champion AOB STEER

Exhibited by Victoria Waits, Washington Court House, OH
Bred by Darrington White, Manchester, OH

Third overall AOB STEER

Exhibited by Gavin Burke, Mt. Vernon, OH
Bred by Frazier’s Farm, Fredericktown, OH