BEST of the buckeye Heifer results

Best of the Buckeye heifer results from the 2018 Ohio State Fair, July 25-August 5.

Heifer division sponsoring partners

Thank you to our Heifer Division sponsoring partners, The Folks Printing and Dickson Cattle Co.

Champion angus heifer

Exhibited by Kelsey Shope, McDermott, OH
Bred by Maplecrest Angus, Hillsboro, OH

reserve champion Angus heifer

Exhibited by Kathy Lehman, Shelby, OH
Bred by Hara Farms LLC, Dublin, OH 

Third overall angus heifer

Exhibited by Jacob LeBrun, Lucasville, OH
Bred by Hall Cattle Company, Hillsboro, OH

Champion Chianina heifer

Exhibited by Kathy Lehman, Shelby, OH
Bred by Garwood Cattle Company LLC, Columbiana, OH

reserve champion CHIANINA heifer

Exhibited by Karlie Kennedy, Seaman, OH
Bred by Garwood Cattle Company LLC, Columbiana, OH

Third overall CHIANINA heifer

Exhibited by Alexis Watkins, Carey, OH
Bred by Zach Altvater, Alvada, OH

Champion Hereford heifer

Exhibited by Maddox Cupp, Lancaster, OH
Bred by Jim Herman, Edgerton, OH

reserve champion HEREFORD heifer

Exhibited by Grant Helsinger, Germantown, OH
Bred by Hill & Hollow Farms, Bradford OH

Third overall HEREFORD Heifer

Exhibited by Caroline Vonderhaar, Camden, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Champion Limousin heifer

Exhibited by Hudson Drake, Chillicothe, OH
Bred by VanHorn Farms, Malta, OH

reserve champion LIMOUSIN heifer

Exhibited by Emma Gurney, Attica, OH
Bred by VanHorn Farms, Malta, OH

Third overall LIMOUSIN heifer

Bred & Exhibited by Emma Gurney, Attica, OH

Champion High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Samantha VanVorhis, Bowling Green, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, Ohio

reserve champion High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Caleb Sager, Fayette, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, Ohio

Third overall High % Maine-Anjou heifer

Exhibited by Hannah Topmiller, Pleasant Plain, OH
Bred by Tyler Carter, Oregonia, OH

Champion MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Caitlin Schaub, Wapakoneta, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

reserve champion MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Corey Andrews, Bellevue, OH
Bred by Jacob Ruffing, Republic, OH

Third overall MaineTainer heifer

Exhibited by Emma Yochum, Hillsboro, OH
Bred by Megan Hunt, New Madison, OH

Champion Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Sara Britton, Custar, OH
Bred by Greenhorn Cattle Company, Bellbrook, OH

reserve champion Shorthorn heifer

Exhibited by Caroline Winter, Ashville, OH
Bred by Ben Harner, Xenia, OH

Third overall Shorthorn heifer

Bred & Exhibited by Cooper Hetrick, Fremont, OH

Champion ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Jenna Godown, New Paris, OH
Bred by Elizabeth Shatto, Ft. Loramie, OH

reserve champion ShorthornPlus heifer

Exhibited by Mekenzie Jolliff, Kenton, OH
Bred by Lindsey Weaver, Jackson Center, OH

Third overall ShorthornPlus heifer

Bred & Exhibited by McKalynne Helmke, New Philadelphia, OH

Champion Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Samantha VanVorhis, Bowling Green, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

reserve champion Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Hannah Topmiller, Pleasant Plain, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

Third overall Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Allison Herr, Metamora, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

Champion Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Caitlin Schaub, Wapakoneta, OH
Bred by Jones Show Cattle, Harrod, OH

reserve champion Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Owen Fennig, Coldwater, OH
Bred by Hara Farms LLC, Dublin, OH

Third overall Percentage Simmental heifer

Exhibited by Darcy Howser, Mt. Orab, OH
Bred by Maplecrest Farms, Hillsboro, OH

BEST of the buckeye steer results

Best of the Buckeye steer results from the 2018 Ohio State Fair, July 25-August 5.

STEER division sponsoring partners

Thank you to Best of the Buckeye Steer Division sponsoring partners, Jones Show Cattle and R.D. Jones Excavating.

Champion angus Steer

Exhibited by Erica Snook, Caldwell, OH
Bred by Ron and Tonya Kreis, Adamsville, OH

reserve champion ANGUS STEER

Bred & Exhibited by Caroline Winter, Ashville, OH

Third overall ANGUS STEER

Bred & Exhibited by Christina Winter, Ashville, OH

Champion chianina Steer

Exhibited by Hudson Drake, Chillicothe, OH
Bred by Grauer Show Cattle, Shiloh, OH

reserve champion CHIANINA STEER

Exhibited by Taylor Poff, Chardon, OH
Bred by Garwood Cattle Company LLC, Columbiana, OH

Third overall CHIANINA STEER

Exhibited by Madison Paden, Salesville, OH
Bred by Steele Paden, Salesville, OH

Champion Hereford Steer

Exhibited by Franklin Kinney, Lewistown, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

reserve champion HEREFORD STEER

Exhibited by Alexis Shaw, Newcomerstown, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Third overall HEREFORD STEER

Exhibited by Caroline Vonderhaar, Camden, OH
Bred by Adams Family Show Cattle, Springfield, OH

Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Bred & Exhibited by Hayden Smith, Millersburg, OH

reserve champion MAINE-ANJOU STEER

Exhibited by Collin Fedderke, Napoleon, OH
Bred by Herman Show Cattle, Edon, OH

Third overall MAINE-ANJOU STEER

Exhibited by Haylee McKelvey, Fredericksburg, OH
Bred by Muddy Fork Cattle, LLC, Wooster, OH

Champion Shorthorn Steer

Exhibited by Kate Hornyak, Chardon, OH
Bred by Cornerpost Farms, Republic, OH

reserve champion Shorthorn STEER

Exhibited by Taylor Muhlenkamp, Celina, OH
Bred by Muhlenkamp Show Cattle, Celina, OH

Third overall Shorthorn STEER

Exhibited by Luke Schroeder, Defiance, OH
Bred by Turner Shorthorns, Somerset, OH

Champion shorthornplus Steer

Exhibited by Mallory Peter, Hicksville, OH
Bred by Erica King, Wauseon, OH

reserve champion SHORTHORNPLUS STEER

Exhibited by Paige Pence, New Carlisle, OH
Bred by LeVanderosa Farms, Woodstock, OH

Third overall SHORTHORNPLUS STEER

Exhibited by Karly Goetz, Oak Harbor, OH
Bred by Maple Knoll Shorthorns, Clyde, OH

Champion Simmental Steer

Exhibited by Grant Belleville, Bowling Green, OH
Bred by Miller Family Show Cattle, West Unity, OH

reserve champion Simmental STEER

Bred & Exhibited by Hunter Harris, West Union, OH


Champion AOB Steer

Exhibited by Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, OH
Bred by Lawrence Family Cattle, Hebron, OH