Clark County Cattle Battle

 Total Head Shown: 573

246 Heifers / 327 Market Animals

Judges: Cory Thompson and Kendal Bremer

Showmanship: Shannon and Payton Farmer

Heifer Results

Heifers - Ring A

Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Hannah Schaub, Auglaize Co.

MaineTainer

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Kathy Lehman

Purebred Simmental

Third Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Spencer Goettemoeller, IN

Crossbred

Fourth Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Sara Sullivan, IA

Angus

fifth Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Weston Grauer, Richland Co.

High % Maine-Anjou

Heifers - Ring B

Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Riley Green, MI

% Simmental

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Hannah Schaub, Auglaize Co.

MaineTainer

Third Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Spencer Goettemoeller, IN

Crossbred

Fourth OVerall Heifer

Exhibited by: Kathy Lehman, Richland Co.

Shorthorn

Fifth Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Alexis Wright, WV

% Simmental

Market Animal Results

Market Animals - Ring A


Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Ryleigh Egbert, Auglaize Co.

Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Cody Foor, Licking Co.

Crossbred

Third Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Essie McGuire, Champaign Co.

Maine-Anjou

Fourth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Delaney Jones, Allen Co.

Crossbred

Fifth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Avery McGuire, Champaign Co.

Crossbred

Market Animals - Ring B

Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Ryleigh Egbert, Auglaize Co.

Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Avery McGuire, Champaign Co.

Crossbred

Third OVerall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Cody Foor, Licking Co.

Crossbred

Fourth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Essie McGuire, Champaign Co.

Maine-Anjou

Fifth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Kathy Lehman, Richland Co.

Crossbred

Beginner Division (Best ONLY)


CHAMPION - Avery Flax, Clark Co.
RES. CHAMPION - D'lelah Laber, Highland Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Avery Sautter, Sandusky Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Naomi Fennig, Mercer Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Emma Helsinger, Preble Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Easton Sautter, Wood Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Makayla Creasap, Morrow Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Sophia Clemons, Huron Co.
NINTH OVERALL -Mackenzie Bromley, Muskingum Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Kinnalee Connolly, Champaign Co.

Beginner Division


CHAMPION - Easton McClure, Marion Co.
RES. CHAMPION - D'lelah Laber, Highland Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Avery Flax, Clark Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Emma Helsinger, Preble Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Makayla Creasap, Morrow Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Easton Sautter, Wood Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Tavin Warner, Sandusky Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Sophia Clemons, Huron Co.
NINTH OVERALL - Kasen Cole, Preble Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Mackenzie Bromley, Muskingum Co.

Junior Division (best only)


CHAMPION - Owen Bailey, Wayne Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Karissa Treadway, Warren Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Ella Reed, Fairfield Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Asa Minton, Adams Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Jocelyn Belleville, Wood Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Tanner Butcher, Hardin Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Masen Jolliff, Hardin Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Jorja Morgan, Gallia Co.
NINTH OVERALL - CJames Myers, Licking Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Journey Reichley, Perry Co.

Junior Division


CHAMPION - Ella Reed, Fairfield Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Jocelyn Belleville, Wood Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Evelyn Koehler, Fairfield Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Karissa Treadway, Warren Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Asa Minton, Adams Co. 
SIXTH OVERALL - Owen Bailey, Wayne Co. 
SEVENTH OVERALL - Masen Jollif, Hardin Co. 
EIGHTH OVERALL - Jorja Morgan, Gallia Co. 
NINTH OVERALL - Kendall Bishop, Clark Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Ellis Davis, Highland Co.

Novice Division


CHAMPION - Abigail Sharpe, Licking Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Ella Forni, Licking Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Colton Worden, Crawford Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Brade Wright, Perry Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Micah Nethers, Licking Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Katie Wolfer, Clermont Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL -  Layton Immel, Tuscarawas Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Grace Tuttle, Clark Co.
NINTH OVERALL - Garrett Hensel, Crawford Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Porter Beck, Morrow Co.

Novice Division


CHAMPION - Brade Wright, Perry Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Annabelle Harris, Preble Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Abigail Sharpe, Licking Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Garrett Hensel, Crawford Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Natalie Jagger, Morrow Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Colton Worden, Crawford Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Layton Immel, Tuscarawas Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Porter Beck, Morrow Co.
NINTH OVERALL - Zoey Douglas, Mahoning Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Lane Rizor, Morrow Co.

Intermediate Division (best only)


CHAMPION  - Delaney Jones, Allen Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Kaylee Jennings, Clermont Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Karly Goetz, Ottawa Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Ashton Bain, Highland Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Adeline Sorgen, Van Wert Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Hayden Smith, Holmes Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Jack McDaniel, Champaign Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Charlie Bauer, Champaign Co.
NINTH OVERALL - Shae Conrad, Champaign Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Logan Schroeder, Defiance Co.

Intermediate Division


CHAMPION  - Delaney Jones, Allen Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Kaylee Jennings, Clermont Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Charlie Bauer, Champaign Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Karly Goetz, Ottawa Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Tucker Shepard, Henry Co.
SIXTH OVERALL - Adeline Sorgen, Van Wert Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Abby Bratcher, Harrison Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Ashton Bain, Highland Co.
NINTH OVERALL - Lucas Perry, Ottawa Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Kaydence Connolly, Champaign Co.

Senior Division (BEST only)


CHAMPION  - Beau Johnson, Gallia Co.
RES. CHAMPION - Payton Shepard, Henry Co.
THIRD OVERALL - Macie Riley, Fayette Co.
FOURTH OVERALL - Luke Schroeder, Defiance Co.
FIFTH OVERALL - Natalee Noll, Noble Co. 
SIXTH OVERALL - Destiny LaFever, Ashland Co.
SEVENTH OVERALL - Emily Jones, Butler Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Brooke Stottsberry, Noble Co.
NINTH OVERALL - McKalynne Helmke, Tuscarawas Co.
TENTH OVERALL - Ally Simpson, Adams Co.

Senior Division


CHAMPION  - Beau Johnson, Gallia Co. 
RES. CHAMPION - Luke Schroeder, Defiance Co. 
THIRD OVERALL - Destiny LaFever, Ashland Co. 
FOURTH OVERALL - Macie Riley, Fayette Co. 
FIFTH OVERALL - McKalynne Helmke, Tuscarawas Co. 
SIXTH OVERALL - Payton Shepard, Henry Co. 
SEVENTH OVERALL - Emily Jones, Butler Co.
EIGHTH OVERALL - Ally Simpson, Adams Co. 
NINTH OVERALL - Mason Powell, Morrow Co. 
TENTH OVERALL - Erika Grum, Licking Co. 

Stockmanship Results

beginner

First: Avery Flax, Second: Eli Creech, Third: Kasen Cole, Fourth: Emma Helsinger, Fifth: Avery Sautter

intermediate

First: Ashton Bain, Second: Brock Perry, Third: Riley Burtchin, Fourth: Gus Wilt, Fifth: Lukas Perry

junior

First: David O'Reilly, Second: Kylie Holman, Third: Asa Minton, Fourth: Russell Fox, Fifth: Andrew Johnson

novice

First: Emma Lewis, Second: Jordan Fitz, Third: Alexis Oda, Fourth: Jackson Brandt, Fifth: Cain Sullivan

SENIOR

First: Rachel O'Reilly, Second: Erika Grum, Third: Grant Helsinger, Fourth: Lily Green, Fifth: Paige Lee

Thank you, 2021-2022 Sponsoring Partners!



thanks to evans cattle co., each best show will be live streamed via walton webcasting