Scarlet & Gray Midwest Showdown Results

 Total Head Shown: 608

286 Heifers / 322 Market Animals

Judges: Ryan Johnson, SD and Brad Otto, iA

Showmanship Judges: Justin and Emily Adcock, IL

Heifer Results

Heifers - Ring A

Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Spencer Goettemoeller, IN

Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Skye Wimmer, IN

Low % AOB

Third Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Spencer Goettemoeller, IN

High % Maine-Anjou

Fourth Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Weston Grauer, Richland County

High % Maine-Anjou

fifth Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Payton Shepard, Henry County

Purebred Simmental

Heifers - Ring B

Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Spencer Goettemoeller, IN

Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer

Exhibited by: Weston Grauer, Richland County

High % Maine-Anjou

Third Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Bristol Bates, Muskingum County

Shorthorn

Fourth OVerall Heifer

Exhibited by: Payton Shepard, Henry County

Purebred Simmental

Fifth Overall Heifer

Exhibited by: Spencer Goettemoeller, IN

High % Maine-Anjou

Market Animal Results

Market Animals - Ring A

Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Ryleigh Egbert, Auglaize County

Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Delaney Jones, Allen County

Crossbred

Third Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Essie McGuire, Champaign County

Crossbred

Fourth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Madison Paden, Guernsey County

Crossbred

Fifth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Jayla Ricer, Pike County

Maine-Anjou

Market Animals - Ring B

Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Ryleigh Egbert, Auglaize County

Crossbred

Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal

Exhibited by: Hayden Shumaker, Warren County

Crossbred

Third OVerall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Delaney Jones, Allen County

Crossbred

Fourth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Makayla Nelson, Meigs County

Chianina

Fifth Overall Market Animal

Exhibited by: Ada Van Meter, IN

Chianina

               

Beginner Division


CHAMPION - McKayla Creasap, Morrow County
RES. CHAMPION - Naomi Fennig, Mercer County
THIRD OVERALL - Annabelle Berry, Knox County
FOURTH OVERALL - Madison Fisher, Perry County
FIFTH OVERALL - Brantley Sautter, Wood County
SIXTH OVERALL - Molly Shelton, Highland County
SEVENTH OVERALL - Josie Bowcott, Gallia County
EIGHTH OVERALL - Addison Fennig, Mercer County
NINTH OVERALL - Ada Van Meter, IN
TENTH OVERALL - Carrie Gahler, Ottawa County

Junior Division


CHAMPION - Hailey Cornett, Highland County
RES. CHAMPION - Kolten Greenhorn, Greene County
THIRD OVERALL -Joshua Blakeman, Jackson County
FOURTH OVERALL - Jocelynn Belleville, Wood County
FIFTH OVERALL - Asa Minton, Adams County
SIXTH OVERALL - Carson Barton, Clinton County
SEVENTH OVERALL - Kendall Bishop, Clark County
EIGHTH OVERALL - Hayden Shumaker, Warren County
NINTH OVERALL - Emma Helsinger, Preble County
TENTH OVERALL - Sophia Clemons, Huron County

Intermediate Division


CHAMPION - Taylor Barton, Clinton County
RES. CHAMPION - Logan Schroeder, Defiance County
THIRD OVERALL - Marissa Graham, Licking County
FOURTH OVERALL - Hayden LeVan, Champaign County
FIFTH OVERALL - Wyatt Binckley, Licking County
SIXTH OVERALL - Natalie Jagger, Morrow County
SEVENTH OVERALL - Grace Tuttle, Clark County
EIGHTH OVERALL - Jayla Ricer, Pike County
NINTH OVERALL - Colton Beck, Morrow County
TENTH OVERALL - Wyatt Osborn, Highland County

Novice Division


CHAMPION - Riley Schindler, Defiance County
RES. CHAMPION - Madison Cook, Union County
THIRD OVERALL - Lilly Gahler, Ottawa County
FOURTH OVERALL - Addison Sims, Madison County
FIFTH OVERALL - Lainey Schlabach, Holmes County
SIXTH OVERALL - Autumn Tubbs. Madison County
SEVENTH OVERALL - Ava Calderone, Knox County
EIGHTH OVERALL - Alyssa Bullard, Ashtabula County
NINTH OVERALL - Peyton Cooksey, Pickaway County
TENTH OVERALL - Brooke Jagger, Morrow County

Senior Division


CHAMPION - Kylee Bloomfield, Crawford County
RES. CHAMPION - Montana Hulsmeyer, Allen County
THIRD OVERALL - McKalynne Helmke, Tuscarawas County
FOURTH OVERALL - Delaney Jones, Allen County
FIFTH OVERALL - Payton Walker, Stark County
SIXTH OVERALL - Haley Dean, Clinton County
SEVENTH OVERALL - Grace England, Portage County
EIGHTH OVERALL - Rylee Harding
NINTH OVERALL - Carly Csapo, Wayne County
TENTH OVERALL - Brooke Stottsberry, Noble County

Stockmanship Results

beginner

1st Place - Kasen Cole, Preble County
2nd Place - Claire Atterholt, Ashland County
3rd Place - McKinley Palsgrove, Fairfield County
4th Place - Natalie Atterholt, Ashland County
5th Place - Dylan Fox, Seneca County

junior

1st Place - Emma Helsinger, Preble County
2nd Place - Owen Bailey, Wayne County
3rd Place - Hayden Shumaker, Warren County
4th Place - Russell Fox, Seneca County

5th Place - Ruger White, Ashland County

intermediate

1st Place - Cheyenne Myers, Stark County
2nd Place - Tatumn Poff, Geauga County
3rd Place - Emma Lewis, Lorain County
4th Place - Riley Burtchin, Wood County
5th Place - Taylor Poff, Geauga County

novice

1st Place - Aliyah Williams, Greene County
2nd Place - Brock Fox, Seneca County

senior

1st Place - Delaney Moore, Fairfield County
2nd Place - Erica Nerderman, Preble County
3rd Place - Madisen Jolliff, Hardin County
4th Place - Luke Perry, Ottawa County
5th Place - Leeann Walker, Stark County


Thank you, 2022-2023 Sponsoring Partners!


PREMIER SPONSORING PARTNER




BEST SPONSORING PARTNERS